CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Patti A. McQuade
Brasstech Inc.
2001 Carnegie Ave.
Santa Ana, CA 92705

RE: The tariff classification of valves and valve parts from multiple countries

Dear Ms. McQuade:

In your letter dated September 19, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles under consideration are described as brass plumbing products. A labeled schematic drawing and scale drawings were included with your submission.

Item number 2046 is a Roman tub set consisting of a spout, two handles, trim and a valve assembly.

Part number 1-665 is a valve assembly designed for use with the Roman tub set. The valves will be installed in the hot and cold water handles and control the flow of water into the tub.

Item number 3-2046 is a Roman tub set consisting of a spout, two handles and trim. The valve assembly is not included.

The applicable subheading for the Roman tub set with the valves, item number 2046, will be 8481.80.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand operated bath and shower faucets of copper, having a pressure rating under 850 kPa. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the valve assembly, part number 1-665, will be 8481.80.1050, HTSUS, which provides for other hand operated valves of copper having a pressure rating under 850 kPa. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Roman tub set without the valve, item number 3-2046 will be 8481.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances of copper. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division